CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H89456

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 15
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of cores for die casting dies from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002 on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Die casting dies (molds) consist of a fixed die half mounted on the side toward the metal injection system and an ejector or movable die half which is mounted on the movable platen. Fixed and movable cores are often used in dies. In this instance, the fixed half consists of a stationary frame, Core B1, Core B5, chill vent core, die sleeve and four guide pins. The movable half consists of a moveable frame, Core A1, Core A3, Slide Core C1, die base and four guide pins. The cores are used to shape aluminum timing chain covers for automobile engines. Parts such as the frame and base do not wear out with use. Parts such as the cores do wear out and must be replaced.

In your letter, you have requested the classification of the following replacement steel alloy cores only: Core A1, part number 6301 Core A3, part number 6303 Core B1, part number 6350 Core B5, part number 6354 and Slide Core C1, part number 6401.

The applicable subheading for the above cores will be 8454.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division